concurring.
[…] Thus, I believe that Whaley’s proffered testimony met the threshold requirement for admissibility;2 the question of the trustworthiness of that testimony goes only to the weight of the testimony, not to its admissibility.3
Notwithstanding my disagreement with the majority on this point, I agree that the rulings of the Board and the superior court on the merits of Whaley’s claim should be affirmed because the Board’s error in excluding Whaley’s testimony was harmless.
The statute which permits the introduction of hearsay testimony, AS 44.62.460(d), further provides that “[hjearsay evidence may be used to supplement or explain direct evidence but is not sufficient by itself to support a finding unless it would be admissible over objection in a civil action ” (emphasis supplied).