dissenting.
[…] In reaching its conclusion the majority ignores the second and equally important element of using the ambient air standard in its issuance of a permit.
Section 25-7-112(4)(d) goes on to state: “Any permit issued by the division may contain such terms and conditions as it deems necessary for the proposed project or activity to qualify for a permit.” In this instance the Commission was acting well within its legislative mandate when it attached the condition pertaining to the ambient air standards. See Air Pollution Control Commission v. District Court, 193 Colo. 146, 563 P.2d 351 (1977).
Section 25-7-106, C.R.S.1973, directs that: “[T]he commission shall have maximum flexibility in developing an effective air pollution control program and may promulgate such combination of regulations as may be necessary or desirable to carry out the legislative purpose set forth in § 25-7-102.” (emphasis added) Integral to the development of that program is the development and attainment of ambient air standards, § 25-7-108, C.R.S.1973, to ensure the goals of the statute, which include the “achieve[ment of] the maximum practical degree of