Gilbert v. State
[…] In this case, the accused personally delivered the motion to the trial judge and acknowledged that it was his motion. I find these distinguishing facts sufficient to constitute direct contempt.2

The majority further finds that because “the delivery of the copy to Judge Cannon *1237did not in itself cause any disruption or disorder in the court’s proceedings, the misconduct cannot constitute direct contempt under Oklahoma’s statutory and constitutional system.” The majority opinion seems to wholly ignore the clear and unequivocal statutory language defining direct contempt. 21 O.S.1981, § 565, which provides: “Direct contempts shall consist of disorderly or insolent behavior committed during the session of the court and in its immediate view...” (Emphasis added.) The statute does not require disruption or disorder to occur in every direct contempt case. Insolent behavior during the session of the court and in its immediate view, even in chambers, is sufficient to support a direct contempt proceeding.