(specially concurring).
[…] The fact of being a chartered corporation does not appear in the stipulation. Nevertheless, it states:
‡ * * # % *
7. The purchase and construction of the ski resort was financed completely by a loan to the Tribe by the federal government under 25 U.S.C.A. Section 470.
25 U.S.C.A., § 470 provides that the •Secretary of the Interior “ * * * may make loans to Indian chartered corporations for the purpose of promoting the economic development of such tribes and of their members, * * * ”
25 U.S.C.A., § 477 provides that the Secretary of the Interior may issue a charter of incorporation to a tribe. It further provides:
Such charter may convey to the incorporated tribe the power to purchase * *, or otherwise own, hold, manage, operate and dispose of property of every description, real and personal, * * * and such further powers as may be incidental to the condtict of corporate business, not inconsistent with law, * * *. Any charter so issued shall not be revoked or surrendered except by Act of Congress.
[Emphasis added.]
Article XI, Section 1(a) of the Tribe’s Revised Constitution is a part of the stipulation. It provides that the Mescalero Apache Tribal Council has the duty and power to transfer tribal property and other assets to tribal corporations.