Matter of Estate of Harrington
[…] Her absence on the petition is not explained. I would say that arguably she falls within the rule of Wayman v. Alanko, Wyo., 351 P.2d 100 (1960).

. This was decided under § 2-5-804, W.S.1977, formerly § 2-169, W.S.1957, now § 2-7-604, W.S.1977, 1980 Replacement.

. The Wyoming Supreme Court gives California court decisions particular importance at least when construing Wyoming’s probate statutes. Estate of Kimball, Wyo., 583 P.2d 1274 (1978); Merrill v. District Court of Fifth Judicial Dist., 73 Wyo. 58, 272 P.2d 597 (1954).

. The entire statement of policy, § 2-1-102, W.S.1977:

“(a) This code shall be liberally construed and applied, to promote the following purposes and policies to:
*568“(i) Simplify and clarify the law concerning the affairs of decedents, missing persons, protected persons, minors and incapacitated persons;
“(ii) Discover and make effective the intent of a decedent in distribution of his property;