The higher the coefficient of dispersion, the greater disparity exists among the taxable parcels in the area. A generally acceptable percentage, denoting a high degree of uniformity, is about 15 per cent. Deviations of more than 20 per cent indicate existence of considerable inequity of tax burden among the individual taxpayers. See Property Revaluation 1970, a Progress Report to the 42d Legislature, Dep’t of Revenue, State of Washington (1970).
RCW 84.41.020: “This chapter [84.41] does not, and is not intended to affect procedures whereby taxes are imposed either for local or state purposes. This chapter concerns solely the administrative procedures by which the true and fair value in money of property is determined. The process of valuation, which is distinct and separate from the process of levying and imposing a tax, does not result either in the imposition of a tax or the determination of the amount of a tax. This chapter is intended to, and applies only to procedures and methods whereby the value of property is ascertained.”
The millages levied in King County have been steadily increasing in recent years due both to actions of the electorate as to special levies and to actions of elected governing officials of taxing districts and agencies as to regular levies.