In the course of his inventory, the officer saw a small suitcase on
[…] Civii Code section 1815 provides as follows: “An involuntary deposit is made: 1. By the accidental leaving or placing of personal property in the possession of any person, without negligence on the part of its owner; or, 2. In cases of fire, shipwreck, inundation, insurrection, riot, or like extraordinary emergencies, by the owner of personal property committing it, out of necessity, to the care of any person.” Section 1816 states that “[t]he person with whom a thing is deposited in the manner described in the last section is bound to take charge of it, if able to do so.”
Civil Code section 1845 states: “An involuntary deposit is gratuitous, the depositary being entitled to no rew.ard.” Section 1846 provides: “A gratuitous depositary must use, at least, slight care for the preservation of the thing deposited.”