State v. Grimes
[…] The parts of these statutes applicable here are as follows:

K.S.A. 1980 Supp. 22-3402(2):

“If any person charged with a crime and held to answer on an appearance bond shall not be brought to trial within one hundred eighty (180) days after arraignment on the charge, such person shall be entitled to be discharged from further liability to be tried for the crime charged, unless the delay shall happen as a result of the application or fault of the defendant . . . .”

K.S.A. 1980 Supp. 22-3602(b):

“Appeals to the supreme court may be taken by the prosecution from cases before a district judge or associate district judge as a matter of right in the following cases, and no others:
“(1) From an order dismissing a complaint, information or indictment;
“(2) From an order arresting judgment;
“(3) Upon a question reserved by the prosecution.”

K.S.A. 1980 Supp. 22-3603: