State v. Grimes
[…] State v. Grimes

McFarland, J.,

dissenting: My concern in the present case arises primarily from the majority opinion’s application of K.S.A. 22-3604. For convenience, the statute is repeated herein:

“(1) A defendant shall not be held in jail nor subject to an appearance bond during the pendency of an appeal by the prosecution.
“(2) The time during which an appeal by the prosecution is pending shall not be counted for the purpose of determining whether a defendant is entitled to discharge under section 22-3402 of this code.”

Section (2) of the statute states when an appeal by the prosecution is pending the time shall not be counted for purposes of the speedy trial statute. Section (1) prohibits bonding and incarceration of the defendant during an appeal by the prosecution.