State v. Tacoma-Pierce County Multiple Listing Service
[…] See Comment, The Scope of the Regulated Industries Exemption Under the Washington Consumer Protection Act, 10 Gonz. L. Rev. 415, 427 (1975). Here there was no affirmative action taken by either the Department of Licensing or the Real Estate Commission to approve the action. There was no specific permission granted.

Furthermore, the multiple listing section of the real estate brokers' and salesmen's statute (RCW 18.85.400) states that "In no event shall the real estate commission approve any entrance requirements which shall be more restrictive on the person applying to join a real estate multiple listing association than [the requirements listed in the statutes]". There is nothing in RCW 18.85 which confers on the Department of Licensing or the Real Estate Commission the authority to approve the restrictions for membership in a multiple listing service which were allegedly required by defendants.