Antick (1975) 15 Cal.3d 79 [123 Cal.Rptr. 475, 539 P.2d 43], the majority write into Evidence Code section 788 exceptions which the Legislature did not make to the general rule that felony convictions are admissible to attack the credibility of a witness. In doing so, the majority do not purport to base their decision upon overriding constitutional grounds. Indeed, as we noted in People v. Beagle (1972) 6 Cal.3d 441, 454 [99 Cal.Rptr. 313, 492 P.2d 1], “. . . there is no constitutional bar to the use of valid prior felony convictions for impeachment purposes ....”
Section 788 unambiguously provides that, with four specific exceptions not herein pertinent, “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a *224witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by, the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony . . . In People v. Beagle, supra, we carefully explained that since section 788 is not expressed in mandatory, terms, the trial courts should have discretion to exclude evidence of prior convictions when their probative value is outweighed by the risk of prejudice.