¶ 1 The dispositive issue on certiorari is whether there was error in entering summary judgment for the county. We answer in the affirmative.
[…] . The terms of § 1-1 of the handbook state in pertinent part: ’ •
"1-1 * * * The rules and regulations contained herein have been established by Carter County as approved by the Carter County Personnel Board of Carter County, Oklahoma.” (Emphasis supplied.)
. The deputies rely on 19 O.S. 1991 § 339(A)(8). Its terms provide:
"A. The county commissioners shall have power: * * *
8. To develop minimum personnel policies for the county with the approval of a majority of all county elected officers; * * * ”
The 1993, 1994, 1995, andT996 amendments to § 339 did not change the quoted text.
. The deputies direct us to § 5.3 of the handbook. Its terms state in pertinent part: