Johnson v. State
[…] Oklahoma, — U.S. -, 117 S.Ct. 116, 136 L.Ed.2d 67 (1996).

¶ 2 On April 11, 1997, Johnson filed an Application for Post-Conviction Relief together with requests for discovery and an evidentiary hearing with this Court.1 Under Oklahoma’s post-conviction statutes, the issues that may be raised in post-conviction are limited to those which: (1) “[w]ere not or could not have been raised in a direct appeal; and (2) [s]upport a conclusion either that the outcome of the trial would have been different but for the errors or that the defendant is factually innocent.” 22 O.S.Supp.1995, § 1089(C). See also McGregor v. State, 1997 OK CR 10, 935 P.2d 332, 333-334, cert. denied, — U.S. -, 117 S.Ct. 2489, 138 L.Ed.2d 996 (1997). On review, this Court must determine “(1) whether controverted, previously unresolved factual issues material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement exist (2) whether the applicant’s grounds were or could have been previously raised and (3) whether relief may be granted....” '22 O.S.1995, § 1089(D)(4)(a). The Post-Conviction Procedure Act is not intended to provide a second appeal. Walker v. State, 1997 OK CR 3, 933 P.2d 327, 330, cert. denied, — U.S. -, 117 S.Ct. 2524, 138 L.Ed.2d 1024 (1997).