People v. Meyer
[…] Felony murder is defined by § 18-3-102, C.R.S. (1996 Cum.Supp.). As pertinent here, the statute states that a person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if:

he commits- ... arson ... and, in the course of or in furtherance of the crime that he is committing ... the death of a person, other than one of the participants, is caused by anyone....

Criminal attempt is defined by § 18-2-101(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. ■ 8B), which states in pertinent part:

A person commits criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the commission of an offense, he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. A substantial step is any conduct ... which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor’s purpose to complete the commission of the offense.

At common law, felony murder was predicated on the proposition that inherent in the commission of felonies that were dangerous to life was the likelihood that death would occur.