Opinion by
[…] Gates, 777 F.Supp. 808 (D.Colo.1991); Mucci v. Falcon School District, 655 P.2d 422 (Colo.App.1982).
As to the trial court’s dismissal of the negligence claim against defendant Farrow, we need not address the merits of plaintiffs argument. Reversal is necessary only if the claimed error affects a substantial right of the parties or is inconsistent with substantial justice. C.R.C.P. 61; Tincombe v. Colorado Construction & Supply Corp., 681 P.2d 533 (Colo.App.1984).
Here, plaintiff obtained a judgment against the state defendants in the amount of $150,-000. Pursuant to § 24-10-114(l)(a), that is the maximum total amount that plaintiff is entitled to recover “from one or more public entities and public employees ... [f]or any injury to one person in any single occurrence.” (emphasis added) See also State v. DeFoor, 824 P.2d 783 (Colo.1992); Lee v. Colorado Department of Health, 718 P.2d 221 (Colo.1986) (statute evidences legislative intent to limit the amount of the tort victim’s award on the basis of the injury suffered in a single occurrence).