Willis v. Stager
[…] One day later, on April 29, 1966, the deed from Mrs. Lemire to Mrs. Stager was recorded. Five weeks later, on June 3,1966, Mrs. Stager conveyed an undivided one-half interest in the property to her husband, Floyd Stager. On the same date that deed was also recorded.

Plaintiffs did not record their previous deed until May 3,1968, and then offered to reimburse defendants for the payments made by them, in return for a further deed. On defendants’ refusal to do so plaintiffs filed this suit to quiet title.

Defendants were not bona fide purchasers.

ORS 93.640 (1) provides:

“Every conveyance affecting the title of real property within this state which is not recorded as provided by law is void as against any subsequent *614purchaser of the same real property, or any portion thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration whose conveyance is first filed for record, * * *”