Pennobscot, Inc. v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] The conclusion I draw from the language of *921section 30-28-133(1) is that the legislature intended to impose upon counties a duty to adopt subdivision regulations for those parcels of land described in section 38-20-101(10)(a) which are less than 35 acres without, however, restricting their authority to adopt subdivision regulations for parcels of land exceeding in size those within the counties’ statutory duty to regulate.

This conclusion is consistent with the authority conferred upon counties by the Land Use Act, section 29-20-101 et seq. The legislative intent to confer upon units of local government, such as counties, expansive powers of subdivision regulation is apparent from the legislative declaration in section 29-20-102 of the Land Use Act:

“The general assembly hereby finds and declares that in order to provide for planned and orderly development within Colorado and a balancing of basic human needs of a changing population with legitimate environmental concerns, the policy of this state is to clarify and provide broad authority to local governments to plan for and regulate the use of land within their respective jurisdictions....”

Section 29-20-104 of this act resolves any doubt about the scope of a county’s authority in the matter of land use regulation. That section provides: