Pennobscot, Inc. v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] Such subdivision regulations shall be in full force and effect and enforced by the board of county commissioners. If at any time thereafter the board of county commissioners adopts its own subdivision regulations for land within the unincorporated areas of the county, such regulations shall be no less stringent than the regulations promulgated by the Colorado land use commission under this subsection (1)....”

Section 30-28-101(10)(a), C.R.S. 1973 (1981 Supp.) defines “subdivision” or “subdivided land” to include, in pertinent part, “any parcel of land in the state, which is to be used for condominiums, apartments, or any other multiple-dwelling units ... or which is divided into two or more parcels, separate interests, or interests in common, unless excepted under paragraph (b) ... of this subsection 10.” Subsection 30-28-101(10)(b), C.R.S. 1973 (1977 Repl.Vol. 12), excepts from this statutory definition “any division of land which creates parcels of land each of which comprises thirty-five or more acres of land and none of which is intended for use by multiple owners.”

I interpret section 30-28-133(1) as a mandate to counties to regulate subdivisions as defined in subsection 30-28-101(10)(a), and not as a prohibition from regulating parcels comprising 35 acres or more.