Pennobscot, Inc. v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] “The general assembly hereby finds and declares that in order to provide for planned and orderly development within Colorado and a balancing of basic human needs of a changing population with legitimate environmental concerns, the policy of this state is to clarify and provide broad authority to local governments to plan for and regulate the use of land within their respective jurisdictions....”

Section 29-20-104 of this act resolves any doubt about the scope of a county’s authority in the matter of land use regulation. That section provides:

“(1) Without limiting or superseding any power or authority presently exercised or previously granted, each local government within its respective jurisdiction has the authority to plan for and regulate the use of land by:
“(a) Regulating development and activities in hazardous areas;
“(b) Protecting lands from activities which would cause immediate or foreseeable material danger to significant wildlife habitat and would endanger a wildlife species;
“(c) Preserving areas of historical and archaeological importance;
“(d) Regulating, with respect to the establishment of, roads on public lands administered by the federal government; this authority includes authority to prohibit, set conditions for, or require a permit for the establishment of any road authorized under the general right-of-way granted to the public by 43 U.S.C. 932 (R.S. 2477) but does not include authority to prohibit, set conditions for, or require a permit for the establishment of any road authorized for mining claim purposes by 30 U.S.C. 21 et seq., or under any specific permit or lease granted by the federal government;
“(e) Regulating the location of activities and developments which may result in significant changes in population density;
“(f) Providing for phased development of services and facilities;
“(g) Regulating the use of land on the basis of the impact thereof on the community or surrounding areas; and
“(h) Otherwise planning for and regulating the use of land so as to provide planned and orderly use of land and protection of the environment in a manner consistent with constitutional rights.”