Pennobscot, Inc. v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] dissenting:

In my view section 30-28-133(1), C.R.S. 1973 (1977 Repl.Vol. 12), of the County Planning Statute does not prohibit the county from adopting subdivision regulations for parcels of land comprising 35 acres or more and not intended for use by multiple owners. Any doubt in this respect is resolved by the Local Government Land Use Control Enabling Act of 1974 (Land Use Act), section 29-20-101 et seq., C.R.S. 1973 (1977 Repl.Vol. 12), which grants to local governments broad regulatory powers over land use within their respective jurisdictions. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

Section 30-28-133(1) provides in part:

“Every county in the state which does not have a county planning commission on July 1, 1971, shall create a county planning commission in accordance with the provisions of section 30-28-103. Every county planning commission in the state shall develop, propose, and recommend subdivision regulations, and the board of county commissioners shall adopt and enforce subdivision regulations for all land within the unincorporated areas of the county in accordance with this section not later than September 1, 1972.... In the event the board of county commissioners of any county in this state has not adopted subdivision regulations by September 2, 1972, the Colorado land use commission may promulgate such subdivision regulations for such areas of the county for which no subdivision regulations exist. Such subdivision regulations shall be in full force and effect and enforced by the board of county commissioners. If at any time thereafter the board of county commissioners adopts its own subdivision regulations for land within the unincorporated areas of the county, such regulations shall be no less stringent than the regulations promulgated by the Colorado land use commission under this subsection (1)....”