Crawford Ex Rel. Crawford v. Gipson
[…] The bottom line is this: since the defendant himself could not have prevailed by shifting the blame for the default to the insurer, neither can the insurer extinguish the plaintiff’s judgment by attributing the legal fiasco to the insured defendant’s fault. Fault allocation between the insured and his insurer inter se cannot be the gravamen of a Subdiv. 7 proceeding. It is an issue to be litigated in a garnishment proceeding or in a declaratory judgment suit.

The trial judge correctly refused to grant Subdiv. 7 relief.

.12 O.S.1971 § 1031. The insurer rested its petition to vacate on Subdiv. 7 of § 1031 whose terms authorize relief “[f]or unavoidable casualty or misfortune, preventing the party from prosecuting or defending.”

. Kollmeyer v. Willis, 408 S.W.2d 370 [Mo.App.1966]; see cases collected in the annotation beginning at 27 A.L.R.3d 350.

. Simmons v. Howard, 136 Okl. 118, 276 P. 718, 719 [1929]; the same principle was followed in Frost v.