Gershon v. Broomfield
[…] McFate, 87 Ariz. 139, 348 P.2d 912 (1960). Those powers cannot be expanded by order of the state grand jury’s assignment judge. If the 1978 order and the assistant attorney general’s actions in the instant case are valid, authority for them must be found elsewhere.

There is no such authority. In Article 5, § 9, the Arizona Constitution clearly states that the powers of the Attorney General “shall be as prescribed by law.” The law concerning the Attorney General’s powers vis-á-vis the state grand jury are found in A.R.S. § 21-421 et seq. Section 21-427(C) provides: “The attorney general or his designee shall have authority to issue subpoenas in furtherance of matters cognizable by a state grand jury in accordance with the provisions of [§ 13-4071 et seq.] * * *.” Whatever subpoena powers the Attorney General has, therefore, are found in A.R.S. § 13 — 4071 et seq.

Section 13-4071(B) states:

“The subpoena may be signed and issued:
* * * * * *