Gershon v. Broomfield
[…] We reverse the order of respondent judge that denied the motion to quash the subpoena, and we order the subpoena to petitioner to be quashed.

Prayer for relief granted.

CAMERON, J., concurs.

. Although the statute refers only to the subpoena of “witnesses,” we have interpreted this to include both subpoenas ad testificandum and duces tecum. Marston’s, Inc. v. Strand, 114 Ariz. 260, 560 P.2d 778 (1977).

. In 1935, Cal.Penal Code § 1326 stated in part:

“The process by which the attendance of a witness before a court or magistrate is required is a subpoena; it may be signed and issued by: * * * 2. The district attorney, for witnesses in the state, in support of the prosecution, or for such other witnesses as the grand jury, upon an investigation pending before them, may direct. 3. The district attorney, for witnesses in the state, in support of an indictment or information, to appear before the court in which it is to be tried. * * *”

. This apparently was the authority for the Attorney General’s request that led to respondent judge’s 1978 order granting the Attorney General authority to issue grand jury subpoenas without the grand jury’s consent.