Gershon v. Broomfield
[…] Our reading of the statute gives the prosecutor power to issue subpoenas in these instances: (1) in the prosecutor’s discretion, witnesses for the trial or for any related proceeding in a criminal case; and (2) at the grand jury’s direction, witnesses for a grand jury investigation. Thus, § 13-4071(B)(2) requires the Attorney General to obtain the consent of the state grand jury before issuing grand jury subpoenas.

When the grand jury statutes are. read as a whole, we believe this is the intended interpretation of A.R.S. §§ 21 — 427(C) and 13-4071(B)(2). A.R.S. § 21-422(A) declares, “The law applicable to county grand juries, including their powers, duties and functions, shall apply to the state grand *509juries except insofar as it is in conflict with this article.” State grand jury law, therefore, parallels county grand jury law.