Gershon v. Broomfield
[…] A.R.S. § 21-422(A) declares, “The law applicable to county grand juries, including their powers, duties and functions, shall apply to the state grand *509juries except insofar as it is in conflict with this article.” State grand jury law, therefore, parallels county grand jury law. A.R.S. § 21 — 427(A), pertaining to state grand juries, directly refers to the county grand jury statutes: “The attorney general or his designee shall attend the state grand jury in the manner prescribed by § 21-408.” Section 21-408, which enumerates the powers and duties of the county attorney assisting the county grand jury, states that inter alia, the county attorney “shall also, when requested by [the grand jury], * * * cause process to issue for the attendance of witnesses and other evidence.” (Emphasis added.)

The Legislature has expressed an intent that the rules governing state grand juries should be generally the same as those governing county grand juries.