Matthews v. Wyoming Department of Agriculture
[…] Upon return of this case to the district court, the new motion for a summary judgment will contain the averment of action within the scope of their official duties, and the summary judgment will follow. Such is a waste of judicial time and expense.

I believe the fact that the action was within the scope of appellees’ duties was adequately expressed in that before the trial court when it acted on the motion for summary judgment. That required in Rule 56(c), W.R.C.P.,3 was sufficiently before the trial court for the granting of the motion.

I would affirm in all respects.

. Section 1-39-112, W.S.1977, 1985 Cum.Supp., provides:

"A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from tortious conduct of law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties."

. Section l-39-104(a), W.S.1977, 1985 Cum. Supp., provides in pertinent part:

"A governmental entity and its public employees while acting within the scope of duties are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as provided by W.S. 1-39-105 through 1-39-112. * * *”