The jury was instructed on the elements of complicity as follows:
[…] In order to convict a defendant, every element of a charged offense must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 *894L.Ed.2d 368 (1970) and People v. Hardin, Colo., 607 P.2d 1291 (1980). For this reason a defendant is entitled to instructions on every element of the substantive offense of which he is charged. See People v. Hardin, supra.
Complicity, however, is not a separate and distinct crime or offense under the existing Criminal Code. People v. Pepper, 193 Colo. 505, 568 P.2d 446 (1977).3 An offense is defined under section 18-1-104, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), as follows: “The terms ‘offense’ and ‘crime’ are synonymous and mean a violation of, or conduct defined by, any state statute for which a fine or imprisonment may be imposed.” No fine or imprisonment may be imposed for complicity, since it is merely a theory of law by which a defendant becomes accountable for a criminal offense committed through the conduct of another. People v. Pepper, supra.