Princess Sea Industries v. STATE, CLARK CTY.
[…] State Bar of Arizona, 433 U.S. at 380. See also, Ohralik v. Ohio State Bar Assn., 436 U.S. at 462, n. 20. Because it remains relevant to distinguish between commercial and noncommercial speech for purposes of applying the overbreadth doctrine, see Bates at 380, and particularly on the facts of this case, I believe that the overbreadth doctrine has no application. I agree with the majority that the claim is without merit.

NRS 201.430 provides in part:

1. It is unlawful for any owner, operator, agent or employee of a house of prostitution, or anyone acting on behalf of any such person, to advertise any house of prostitution:
(a) In any public theater, on the public streets of any city or town, or on any public highway; or
(b) Anywhere in any county, city or town where prostitution is prohibited by local ordinance or where the licensing of a house of prostitution is prohibited by state statute.
2. Inclusion in any display, handbill or publication of the address, location or telephone number of a house of prostitution or of identification of a means of transportation to such a house, or of directions telling how to obtain any such information, constitutes prima facie evidence of advertising for the purposes of this section.

It is noteworthy that although New York at the time of the advertisements in Bigelow allowed profitmaking abortion referral agencies, it was not long before it enacted legislation proscribing that type of commercial advertisement.