Princess Sea Industries v. STATE, CLARK CTY.
[…] Mayes v. State, 95 Nev. 250, 591 P.2d 250 (1979) (thefts committed frequently by prostitutes after having sexual intercourse with victims); Sheriff v. Horner, 96 Nev. 312, 608 P.2d 1106 (1980) (living from earnings of a prostitute); Sheriff v. Hilliard, 96 Nev. 345, 608 P.2d 1111 (1980) (pandering); see also Comment, Preying on Playgrounds, the Sexploitation of Children in Pornography and Prostitution, 5 Pepperdine L. Rev. 809 (1978).

NRS 244.345 reads in part:

1. Every natural person, firm, association of persons or corporation wishing to engage in the business of conducting a billiard or pool hall, dancing hall, bowling alley, theater, softdrink establishment, gambling game or device permitted by law, or other place of amusement, entertainment or recreation, outside of an incorporated city or incorporated town, must:
(a) Make application ... to the license board of the county in which the business is to be engaged in, for a county license of the kind desired. . . .
(b) File that application with the required license fee with the county license collector. . . .

NRS 244.345(8) provides:

8. In any county having a population of 250,000 or more, the license board shall not grant any license to a petitioner for the purpose of operating a house of ill fame or repute or any other business employing any person for the purpose of prostitution.

Moreover, some of the advertisements preserved in the record on appeal have the potential of enticing persons under 21 years of age to visit or become employed as prostitutes in contravention of NRS 201.300 and 201.360(l)(g).