It is helpful to list the participants in this litigation and the matters leading up to it. They are:
[…] From the time of filing the notice a subsequent purchaser or encum-brancer of the property shall have constructive notice of the pendency of the action.” 1
This statute must be read in conjunction with § 1-6-106, W.S.1977, which reads as follows:
“When a summons has been served or publication made, the action is pending so as to charge third persons with notice of its pendency, and while pending no interest can be acquired by third persons in the subject matter thereof, as against the plaintiff’s title.”
This latter statute succinctly states what is known in the law as the common-law doctrine of lis pendens. The common-law doctrine of lis pendens correctly is delineated in Herman v. Goetz, 204 Kan. 91, 460 P.2d 554 (1969), in which the Kansas court said, 460 P.2d at 559:
“In Travis v.