It is helpful to list the participants in this litigation and the matters leading up to it. They are:
[…] Ludvik agrees with that statement of issues except he asserts that the reference to “money damages” in the first issue should refer to “restitution for expenditures” parallel to the second issue.
We first consider whether the assignment ordered by the United States District Court for the Northern District of Indiana was superior to Ludvik’s assignment because of the Notice of Pendency of Action filed in Platte County, Wyoming. The Notice of Pendency of Action purports to have been filed pursuant to § 1-6-108, W.S.1977, which reads as follows:
“In an action in a state court or in a United States district court affecting the title or right of possession of real property, or in an action between husband and wife, the plaintiff at the time of filing the complaint and the defendant at the time of filing his pleading when affirmative relief is claimed or at any time afterward, may file in the office of the county clerk in which the property is situate a notice of pendency of the action containing the names of the parties, the object of the action or defense and a description of the property in that county affected thereby. From the time of filing the notice a subsequent purchaser or encum-brancer of the property shall have constructive notice of the pendency of the action.” 1
This statute must be read in conjunction with § 1-6-106, W.S.1977, which reads as follows: