Ross' head. Assuming the issue can be raised for the first time on appeal, the absence of a Tongate instruction was harmless error beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Claborn, 95 Wn.2d 629, 632, 628 P.2d 467 (1981); State v. Hall, 95 Wn.2d 536, 540-41, 627 P.2d 101 (1981). The deadly weapon special verdicts stand.
The third question is whether the assault and burglary convictions should merge into the robbery convictions. The Washington burglary antimerger statute (RCW 9A.52.050) controls. It provides:
Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately.
RCW 9A.52.050. James and Harold Prater could be punished for the robbery they committed while they were in the Rosses' apartment and the first degree burglary they committed in entering the apartment with the intent to commit a felony.