People v. Turner
[…] Defendant has separately filed a request for judicial notice of the Scott trial transcripts. We hereby deny that motion as moot.

The parties stipulated that microphone 11 was approximately 825 feet from the hangar where the murders occurred, and microphone 6 was approximately 1,425 feet from the hangar.

We note that subsequent to the trial in this case, the Legislature enacted section 1127a, which provides in subdivision (b), “In any criminal trial or proceeding in which an in-custody informant testifies as a witness, upon the request of a party, the court shall instruct the jury in part that ‘The testimony of an in-custody informant should be viewed with caution and close scrutiny. . . ” (Italics added.)