*876OPINION
[…] It is this court’s intention to finalize these proceedings as soon as humanly possible, consistent with the demands of judicial responsibility and due process.
NRS 228.120(2) states that the attorney general may:
Exercise supervisory powers over all district attorneys of the state in all matters pertaining to the duties of their offices, and from time to time require of them reports as to the condition of public business entrusted to their charge.
In Whitehead I, Judge Guy wrote that he would “order the Attorney General, her associates and Special Deputy Attorneys General to have no further contact with this case or any other matter appearing before the Commission.” Judge Guy further observed as follows: