Aven v. Reeh
[…] . In re Thomas' Estate, 243 Mich. 566, 220 N.W. 764, 765 (1928); Drury, et al. v. Young, 58 Md. 546, 553-54 (Md.1882); Smithdeal v. Smith, 64 N.C. 52, 53 (N.C.1869); Anderson v. Harold, 10 Ohio 400, 402 (Ohio 1841); Schneider v. Norris (1814), 105 Eng.Rep. 338. The common law distinguishes signature from subscription by the fact that the former is not "confined to the writing of the name at the bottom of the paper.” Loughren v. B.F. Bonniwell & Co., 125 Iowa 518, 101 N.W. 287 (1904).

. See supra note 2 for the § 696.3 requirements.

. See 12 O.S.1993 § 696.2(C). Its pertinent terms state:

"The filing with the court clerk of a written judgment, decree or appealable order, prepared in conformance with Section 10 of this act [12 O.S.1993 § 696.3] and signed by the court, shall be a jurisdictional prerequisite to the commencement of an appeal.” [Emphasis mine.]

. See supra note 3 for this instrument’s text.

. Since the counsel I offer addresses a less than crystal-clear point of procedure, it should be applied prospectively under the teachings of Poafpybitty v.