The supervisor must honor the procedural requirements set forth by statute when exercising his formal removal power. It does not, however, answer the question of whether Oldfield was limited, under state law, to the exercise of his formal regulatory powers.
Wood contends that even if "jawboning” is an acceptable regulatory activity, Oldfield’s conduct went beyond its permissible scope. While acknowledging that there may be limits to the use of jawboning, we nevertheless find that the acts of which Wood complains were before the Ninth Circuit when it evaluated his regulatory conduct.
See RCW 43.19.030 (providing supervisor of banking with immunity for "any act done by him in good faith in the performance of his duties”).
Defendants acknowledge their mistake in assuming the Burke affidavit had been filed. However, contrary to the dissent’s assertion, they do not acknowledge that republication of the affidavit was in error. Defendants have consistently argued under Gold Seal Chinchillas, Inc. v.