Employment SEC. Com'n of Wyoming v. Bryant
[…] Under the standard of review set out hereinafter, it does not make any difference if the trial court considered materials not offered or admitted into evidence or considered facts not noticed by the administrative agency. We therefore need not address the first issue raised by the ESC.

II

We believe that our review of this case should be limited to a determination of whether the ESC’s decision disqualifying Bryant for benefits is supported by substantial evidence and is in conformity with law.

Review of this matter is governed by § 16-3-114(c), W.S.1977 (October 1982 Replacement), which reads:

“(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms .of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:
“(i) Compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed; and
“(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
“(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;
“(B) Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity;
“(C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right;
“(D) Without observance of procedure required by law; or
“(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.”

In an appeal from a decision of an administrative agency, we are obliged to review the appeal as though it came directly to this court from the agency. We are not bound to accept any of the conclusions reached in the district court. Wyoming State Department of Education v.