Employment SEC. Com'n of Wyoming v. Bryant
[…] This is a poor case to discuss the rules of evidence before an administrative agency or the mechanics of noticing materials in the files or otherwise as part of the basis for a decision. Furthermore, this is not the case for this court to attempt to reconcile the mandate in § 16-3-107(r), W.S.1977 (“Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and matter officially noticed”), with the mandate in § 16-3-109 (“The agency shall consider the whole record or any portion stipulated to by the parties”). We say that this case does not lend itself to a meaningful discussion of those matters because: