Security Pacific Finance Corp. v. Bishop
[…] In contrast, the majority perceives the issue as one of law, holding that a posted notice would be inadequate under the statute because the property was not “vacant.” I do not know what definition of vacancy the majority has employed, but I would hold, if it were necessary to do so, that when no one is found at home on six different occasions, the property may be deemed “vacant.”

More fundamentally, however, I believe it is unnecessary to determine whether Bishop was adequately served as an “occupant” in addition to receiving notice as a “grantor.” Idaho Code § 45-1508 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A sale made by a trustee under this act shall foreclose and terminate all interest in the property covered by the trust deed of all persons to whom notice is given under subsection (2) of section 45-1505 [which, due to a clerical error, should read section 45-1506]____ The failure to give notice to any of such persons shall not affect the validity of the sale as to persons so notified.

As noted above, proper notice was given to Bishop as a “grantor” in the manner provided by I.C. § 45-1506(2). Consequently, any defect in the notice given to other persons under that subsection, or to him as an “occupant” under I.C. § 45-1506(5), would not affect the validity of the sale.