Smith v. Uhrich
[…] Smith v. Blair, supra, controls the case at bar, and we therefore reverse and remand for retrial of damages only in the claims of Paul Ralph Smith and Clark A. Smith as the “father and next best friend” of William Burns Smith, a minor.

. There is no appeal from the jury's verdict returned upon the claim of Clark A. Smith for damage to and loss of use of his vehicle.

. The jury, in DeWitty, returned a verdict in favor of plaintiffs and assessed damages as follows: «■

.Section 1-11-213, W.S.1977, provides:

“If a jury'disagrees, or if when the jury is polled a juror answers in the negative, or if the verdict is defective in substance, the jury shall be sent out again for further deliberation and either party may require the jury to be polled by the clerk or court asking each juror if it is his verdict.”

. The damage instruction in the case at bar reads as follows: