This is the second time in this identical case that you’ve done the same thing,” found petitioner in contempt, and sentenced him to serve “five 24-hour days” in the county jail. Execution of the sentence was stayed until termination of the criminal trial.
As grounds for annulment petitioner urges' there was no contempt, but that if any occurred it was indirect, that is, that it was not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, and could therefore be punished only after affidavit, notice, and hearing, as provided for in sections 1211, 1212, and 1217 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
Section 1209 of the Code of Civil Procedure declares that “The following acts or omissions in respect to a court of justice, or proceedings therein, are contempts of the authority of the court:
“1. . . . contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding the court, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial ...
“3. Misbehavior in office, or other wilful neglect or violation of duty by an attorney, counsel . . . , or other person, appointed or elected to perform a judicial or ministerial service; . . .
“5. Disobedience of any lawful . . . order ... of the court; . . .