I respectfully dissent.
[…] In the present case, we must decide whether, by reason of post-Flannel statutory amendments redefining the concept of malice, the doctrine of imperfect self-defense has been abrogated.
2. Statutory amendments
As we noted in Saille, supra, 54 Cal.3d at page 1111, in September 1981, the Legislature “added to the Penal Code sections 28 and 29, which abolished diminished capacity and limited psychiatric testimony. It amended section 22 on the admissibility of evidence of voluntary intoxication, section *790188 on the definition of malice aforethought, and section 189 on the definition of premeditation and deliberation. Other sections not relevant here were also amended.”
Thus, Penal Code section 28, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part that evidence of mental illness “shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state," but is “admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” Subdivision (b) of section 28 abolishes the defenses of diminished capacity, diminished responsibility, and irresistible impulse “as a matter of public policy.”