In Re Custody of C.C.R.S.
[…] The statutory provisions governing relinquishment cannot be waived, Fackerell v. District Court, 133 Colo. 370, 295 P.2d 682 (1956), and failure to comply with the law has been held to invalidate a natural parent s consent to adoption. See Foley v. Carnesi, 123 Colo. 533, 232 P.2d 186 (1951) (failure to have mother’s written consent witnessed and notarized).

In this case, it is undisputed that the mother’s purported relinquishment was invalid as a matter of law.

Section 19-5-103(1 )(b)(II), C.R.S. (1993 Cum.Supp.) provides:

The petition [for relinquishment] shall be accompanied by a statement indicating the nature and extent of counseling furnished to the petitioner, if any, and the recommendations of the counselor. If the petitioner has not received the counseling required by paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), the petition shall be continued, and the petitioner shall be referred for counseling by the court.