Discussion of them would not benefit the bench or bar. We find no error based on those assignments of error.
The judgment of conviction for aggravated murder and attempted aggravated murder is affirmed. The sentence of death is affirmed.
ORAP 12.10(2) provides:
“If, in addition to a conviction for aggravated murder forming the basis for the death sentence, a defendant is convicted of one or more charges arising from the same charging instrument, the Supreme Court shall have jurisdiction to review any such conviction without the filing of a notice of appeal.”
ORS 161.360 provides:
“(1) If, before or during the trial in any criminal case, the court has reason to doubt the defendant’s fitness to proceed by reason of incapacity, the court may order an examination in the manner provided in ORS 161.365.
“ (2) A defendant may be found incapacitated if, as a result of mental disease or defect, the defendant is unable:
“(a) To understand the nature of the proceedings against the defendant; or
“(b) To assist and cooperate with the counsel of the defendant; or
“(c) To participate in the defense of the defendant.”
ORS 161.295 provides: