State v. Hansen, 304 Or 169, 180, 743 P2d 157 (1987) (citing State v. Miller, 300 Or 203, 220-21, 709 P2d 225, cert den 475 US 1141 (1985)).
As discussed infra, that argument is somewhat miscast: the trial judge did not hold that evidence concerning the proposed jury trial was irrelevant.
As stated infra, no plea offer had been extended to defendant.
Plea discussions and plea agreements are inadmissible “for or against a defendant in any criminal * * * proceeding.” ORS 135.435. That statute provides:
“(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, none of the following shall be received in evidence for or against a defendant in any criminal or civil action or administrative proceeding:
“(a) The fact that the defendant or the counsel of the defendant and the district attorney engaged in plea discussions.
“(b) The fact that the defendant or the attorney of the defendant made a plea agreement with the district attorney.
“(c) Any statement or admission made by the defendant or the attorney of the defendant to the district attorney and as a part of the plea discussion or agreement.
“(2) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall not apply if, subsequent to the plea discussions or plea agreement, the defendant enters a plea of guilty or no contest which is not withdrawn.”
Similarly, ORS 135.445 and OEC 410 restrict the admission of evidence concerning guilty pleas that are not accepted or are withdrawn.