ORS 161.360 provides:
“(1) If, before or during the trial in any criminal case, the court has reason to doubt the defendant’s fitness to proceed by reason of incapacity, the court may order an examination in the manner provided in ORS 161.365.
“ (2) A defendant may be found incapacitated if, as a result of mental disease or defect, the defendant is unable:
“(a) To understand the nature of the proceedings against the defendant; or
“(b) To assist and cooperate with the counsel of the defendant; or
“(c) To participate in the defense of the defendant.”
ORS 161.295 provides:
“(1) A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law.
“(2) As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, the terms ‘mental disease or defect’ do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct, nor do they include any abnormality constituting solely a personality disorder.”
As previously noted, defendant does not challenge the correctness of that ruling.