dissenting.
[…] The creditor did not file an objection to the plan and the bankruptcy court confirmed it. Id. The debtor then filed a motion to vacate the creditor’s lien, and the creditor filed a cross-motion to vacate the confirmation order. Id. The bankruptcy court granted the debtor’s motion and denied the creditor’s motion. Id. at 115. The creditor appealed from the order denying its motion to vacate and the district court affirmed. Id. On appeal, in affirming we based our decision on the language of section 1330(a), which states that “[o]n request of a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date of the entry of an order of confirmation ..., and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if such order was procured by fraud.” We noted Szostek’s recognition that finality is an important goal of bankruptcy law and stated that “[Revoking a confirmation order is a measure that upsets the legitimate expectations of both debtors and creditors.