Hauter v. Zogarts
[…] (See, e.g., Stang v. Hertz Corp. (1971) 83 N.M. 217, 219 [490 P.2d 475], revd. on other grounds, 83 N.M. 730 [497 P.2d 732, 52 A.L.R.3d 112]; Gillette Dairy, Inc. v. Hydrotex Industries, Inc. (8th Cir. 1971) 440 F.2d 969, 974; Capital Equip. Enterprises, Inc. v. North Pier Term. Co. (1969) 117 Ill.App.2d 264 [254 N.E.2d 542, 545]; Speed Fastners. Inc. v. Newsom (10th Cir. 1967) 382 F.2d 395, 397.)

Section 2314 of the California Uniform Commercial Code provides as follows:

“(1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind ...

“(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as

“(a) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and

“(b) In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and

“(c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and

“(d) Run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and

“(e) Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and

“(f) Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any____”