Hauter v. Zogarts
[…] Law (8th ed. 1973) § 63, p. 1138.) “Into every mercantile contract of sale the law inserts a warranty that the goods sold are merchantable, the assumption being that the parties themselves, had they thought of it, would specifically have so agreed.” (Ezer, supra, at p. 292.) Consequently, defendants’ liability for an implied warranty does not depend upon any specific conduct or promise on their part, but instead turns upon whether their product is merchantable under the code.

Merchantability has several meanings (see Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2314, subd. (2)(a-f)), two of which are relevant to the instant case: the product must “[c]onform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label” (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2314, subd. (2)(f)), and must *118be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2314 (2)(c).) The Gizmo fails in both respects.