Hauter v. Zogarts
[…] (Seely v. White Motor Co. (1965) 63 Cal.2d 9, 14 [45 Cal.Rptr. 17, 403 P.2d 145].) Although privity appears to remain a requirement for actions based upon the implied warranty of merchantability (see id at p. 29 [concurring opinion]; Burr v. Sherwin Williams Co. (1954) 42 Cal.2d 682, 695-696 [268 P.2d 1041]), Fred Hauter comes within' a well-recognized exception to the rule: he is a member of the purchaser’s family. (Cf. Peterson v. Lamb Rubber Co. (1960) 54 Cal.2d 339, 347-348 [5 Cal.Rptr. 863, 353 P.2d 575]; Cal. Comments to U.C.C., § 2318 [not enacted in California] (West, 1964).)

Section 2313 provides: “(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:

“(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.

“(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description....”

As we explained above, defendants’ statement .is one of fact and is subject to construction as an express warranty. It is important to note, however, that even statements of opinion can become warranties under the code if they become part of the basis of the bargain. (Cal. U. Com.