Achen-Gardner, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] B. The Development Agreement Statute and Competitive Bidding

In 1988, the legislature enacted A.R.S. § 9-500.05, which authorizes municipalities to enter into development agreements. Section 9-500.05 provides in relevant part as follows:

A. A municipality, by resolution or ordinance, may enter into development agreements relating to property in the municipality and to property located outside the incorporated area of the municipality.
******
F. In this section, unless the context otherwise requires: