Allen v. Prudential Property & Casualty Insurance Co.
[…] We expressly declined in that case to address the implications of the reasonable expectations doctrine because it was not adequately presented on appeal. Id. at 1044 (Zimmerman, J., concurring).

. Although the majority insists that we should always defer to legislative policy in construing insurance provisions, it never defines the legislative policy to which we should defer. The majority appears to be most concerned with freedom of contract. However, Utah Code Ann. § 31A-1-102 (1991) lists eleven other policies underlying the Insurance Code, including “to ensure that policyholders, claimants, and insurers are treated fairly and equitably.” § 31A-1-102(2).

For the foregoing reasons, I concur in the validity of the household exclusion in this case, but I reject the Court’s far-flung and ill-advised dicta regarding the reasonable expectations doctrine. The doctrine remains to be applied on a case-by-case basis.