dissenting.
[…] Those allegations state a cognizable claim, and plaintiff is entitled to all reasonable inferences that follow from them. The function of this court is to interpret the law, not to make it. See Foster v. Goss et al, 180 Or 405, 408, 168 P2d 589, 175 P2d 794 (1946). The majority, by judicial fiat, creates a statutory exemption for school districts. If the legislature had intended that result, it would have said so.
I dissent.
Riggs and De Muniz, JJ., join in this dissent.ORS 174.010 provides:
“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”