*773OPINION
[…] Rose, Steffen and Young, JJ., concur.Pendleton was also indicted for Evans’ murder. Pursuant to a plea bargain, Pendleton was sentenced to life without the possibility of parole.
Jury Instruction No. 6 states:
Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature, which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof.
Malice shall be implied when no considerable provocation appears, or when all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.
NRS 51.075 provides in relevant part:
1. A statement is not excluded by the hearsay rule if its nature and the special circumstances under which it was made offer assurances of accuracy not likely to be enhanced by calling the declarant as a witness, even though he is available.
NRS 51.315 provides in relevant part:
1. A statement is not excluded by the hearsay rule if:
(a) Its nature and the special circumstances under which it was made offer strong assurances of accuracy; and
(b) The declarant is unavailable as a witness.
NRS 51.345 provides in relevant part:
*7801. A statement which at the time of its making:
(b) So far tended to subject him to civil or criminal liability;