*773OPINION
[…] At the conclusion of the penalty phase, the jury found that four aggravating circumstances had been established beyond a reasonable doubt. The jury did not, however, find any mitigating circumstances. Appellant received a sentence of death.
DISCUSSION
I. GUILT PHASE
A. Felony murder
To convict appellant under a felony murder theory, the state had to prove that Evans was murdered while being robbed by Pendleton and appellant. Appellant contends that the evidence does not support the jury’s finding that he and Pendleton robbed Evans. We disagree.
NRS 200.380(1) defines robbery as follows:
[T]he unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in his presence, against his will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or property, or the person or property of a member of his family, or of anyone in his company at the time of the robbery. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking, in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. If used merely as a means of escape, it does not constitute robbery. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear.
Appellant first argues Evans had no legal or proprietary interest in the drugs because the agreement that entitled him to a portion of the drugs was void and unenforceable. See Gaston v.