Rather, the question is whether it must do so, and we hold that it is not required by the Full Faith and Credit Clause to apply it. Therefore, it was permissible for BPST to consider petitioner’s criminal record that was not expungeable under Oregon law in determining his fitness to enforce the criminal laws of this state. The evaluation of *604petitioner’s criminal record, along with the evidence submitted in support of his certification, was for BPST to perform, not this court.
Affirmed.
Idaho Code § 19-2604(1) provides:
“If sentence has been imposed but suspended, or if sentence has been withheld, upon application of the defendant and upon satisfactory showing that the defendánt has at all times complied with the terms and conditions upon which he was placed on probation, the court may, if convinced by the showing made that there is no longer cause for continuing the period of probation, and if it be compatible with the public interest, terminate the sentence or set aside the plea of guilty or conviction of the defendant, and finally dismiss the case and discharge the defendant * * *. The final dismissal of the case as herein provided shall-have the effect of restoring the defendant to his civil rights.”
ORS 162.175(1) provides:
“A person commits the crime of false swearing if the person makes a false sworn statement, knowing it to be false.”
ORS 181.662(1)(b) provides: