In our opinion the statutes or constitutional provisions relied on by Petitioner do not provide for an automatic forfeiture of office in the absence of judicial determination that grounds exist therefor nor do they provide for disqualification to hear a case in the absence of prejudice, wrongdoing or interest in the particular case heard.
To sustain his contention that Corn automatically forfeited his office when he took his first bribe in 1938, and that he was ineligible to hold office thereafter, Petitioner relies upon 21 O.S.1961, § 382, which reads:
“Every' executive, legislative, county, municipal, judicial or other public officer, or any person assuming to act as such ‘ officer, who corruptly accepts or requests a gift or gratuity, or a promise to make a gift, or a promise to do an act beneficial to such officer, or that judgment shall be given in any particular manner, or upon a particular side of any question, cause or proceeding, which is or may be by law brought before him in his official capacity, or as a consideration for any speech, work or service in connection therewith, or that in such capacity he shall make any particular nomination or appointment, shall forfeit his office, be forever disqualified to hold any public office, trust or appointment under the laws of this State, and be punished by imprisonment in the State penitentiary not exceeding ten years, or by fine not exceeding five thousand dollars and imprisonment in jail not exceeding one year.”
It will be noted that this statute provides that public officers who violate its terms shall forfeit their office, be disqualified to hold public office and “be punished” by fine and imprisonment or both.