On September 21, 1959, Devore submitted to a medical examination by a doctor of Metropolitan’s choice. D
[…] Herns, a psychiatrist. Dr. Thorner testified at the trial that Devore had told him on November 12, 1959, that he, Devore, was seeing a psychiatrist that day, and Mrs. Devore testified that Devore saw a psychiatrist “very seldom, ’’ *134because of some family problems. Such evidence cannot justify an inference that Devore falsified Ms original application, since there is no indication that Devore had ever visited a psychiatrist prior to the time the application was completed.
At pages 196-197 of 90 N.E.2d the court quotes section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1947, ch. 73, par. 766) which then provided, “No . . . misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company. ’ ’
Qne other ease has been found, not cited by the parties, interpreting the word “hereof” in an application for insurance. In Baugh v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co.