dissenting.
[…] The certification versus approval issue here involved and decided by Judge Ponack was also involved in Flood. It appears that Judge Ponack and the Florida court are of the same view:
The state asserts that recertification was not required by the Florida Statutes because ‘[tjhere is no stated requirement in any Florida Statute that breath testing machines must be “recertified,” or even, for that matter, “certified.” ’ The state is technically correct in its assertion as to ‘certification’ and the appellees agree. However, section 316.1932(l)(a), Florida Statutes (1985), provides in part:
(l)(a) Any person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state of operating a motor vehicle within this state shall, by so operating such vehicle, be deemed to have given his consent to submit to an approved chemical test of his breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood, and to a urine test for the purpose of detecting the presence of chemical substances as set forth in S.877.111 or controlled substances, if he is lawfully arrested for any offense allegedly committed while the person was driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages, chemical substances, or controlled substances.
*778(Emphasis supplied.) The statute further provides:
An analysis of a person’s breath, in order to be considered valid under the provisions of this section, must have been performed substantially according to methods approved by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services. For this purpose, the department is authorized to approve satisfactory techniques or methods. Any insubstantial differences between approved techniques and actual testing procedures in any individual case shall not render the test or test results invalid.
§ 316.1932(l)(b)l (emphasis supplied). Consequently, the issue of approval of these machines is left to HRS per Florida statutory authority.