People v. Bakari
[…] The Motion to Suppress Evidence is granted. The matter remains scheduled for trial in this Court April 24.

. Section 16-12-102(2), 8A C.R.S. (1986), authorizes the prosecution to file an interlocutory appeal in the supreme court from a ruling of a trial court granting a motion to suppress. I view this statute as legislative authorization for interlocutory appeals from suppression rulings predicated on unconstitutional governmental conduct in conducting an arrest, search, or seizure, and unconstitutional governmental conduct in interrogating an accused. Although section 16-12-102(2) was amended on April 12, 1989, to allow the prosecution to file an interlocutory appeal in the supreme court "from a ruling of the trial court granting a motion in limine pertaining to the matters described in this subsection (2),” Ch. 149, sec. 4, § 16-12-102(2), 1989 CoIo.Sess.Laws 862, 863, it is not clear to me that the 1989 amendment is intended to broaden the scope of the interlocutory appeal so as to include nonconstitutional rulings.