Martin v. State
[…] When a case such as this has been appropriately pursued and disposed of by a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the process should lead to an absence of claims for post-conviction relief. That is why we have insisted upon strict compliance with Rule 15, W.R.Cr.P. That is what occurred in this case and, in such an instance, the claim of lack of effective assistance of counsel in connection with the post-conviction proceeding simply fails. When there is nothing that can be accomplished, effectiveness of counsel is not an issue.

The Order Denying Post-Conviction Relief is affirmed.

. Section 6-3-407(a)(i), W.S.1977, provides:

"(a) A person who knowingly obtains property from another person by false pretenses with intent to defraud the person is guilty of:
"A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($ 10,000.00), or both, if the value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more; * *

. The appropriate rule regarding this issue is Rule 33(d), W.R.Cr.P., Withdrawal of plea of guilty or nolo contendere.