At the initial hearing on August 7, petitioner requested a polygraph examination. The
[…] Other reasons given in Brown for excluding polygraph evidence are: the potential for undue delay, the potential for time-consuming and confusing battles of polygraph experts, the potential for confusion of issues resulting from challenges to the accuracy of the test, and the potential for misuse and overevaluation of polygraph evidence by the jury.8
Brown and Lyon were decided under the OEC which, with certain exceptions, applies to proceedings in all state courts. See OEC 101. However, the proceeding in this case was not subject to the OEC. Rather, it was controlled by ORS 421.190 and OAR 291-46-030. Accordingly, Brown and Lyon are not controlling here.
ORS 421.190 provides:
*265“Evidence may be received at disciplinary hearings even though inadmissible under rules of evidence applicable to court procedures and the department shall establish procedures to regulate and provide for the nature and extent of the proofs and evidence and the method of taking and furnishing the same in order to afford the inmate a reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing.”9
Pursuant to the foregoing authority, the Department promulgated OAR 291-46-030, applicable to administrative segregation hearings. That rule provides in part: