dissenting.
[…] I agree with the observation in the concurring opinion that the legislature “did not intend to address the circumstances presented in this case” 98 Or App at 473 if, by that, Judge Deits means that the legislature probably did not think of this situation when it considered and adopted ORS 109.239. However, I do not think that that matters. The language of the statute is reasonably clear, and its general objective of denying parental rights to males whose semen is used for artificial insemination is very clear. ORS 109.239 applies when “the donor of semen used in artificial insemination is not the mother’s husband.” Thus, even the husband of a recipient is a “donor” under the statute, and husbands of recipients are the only donors who are not subject to the statutory exclusion of rights and obligations.