We do not consider it significant that this is a fidelity bond since, as we stated in England, “when insurance coverage is mandated by the Legislature the only time an insurer cannot be joined as a party defendant is when the statute which requires the purchase of insurance negates the idea of such joinder.” (Emphasis added.) England, 91 N.M. at 408, 575 P.2d at 98. Section 58-22-10 contains no language that would negate the idea of joinder. We see no reason why England should not control.
NMSA 1978, Section 58-22-10 (Repl.Pamp.1986), mandates that all escrow companies be “covered by an employee dishonestly bond insuring the escrow company against loss of money or negotiable securities.” Therefore, the insurance that Title Escrow purchased was procured by force of legislative enactment, and the first requirement of the England test is met.